Dependency Visa

General Information

The Dependent Visa category enables the dependants of a sponsor to apply to join them in the UK. This type of application typically applies to family and children. The person who is a permanent resident or UK citizen and upon whom the application is based is referred to as the ‘sponsor’. A sponsor shall be a person who is a permanent resident (ie settled or holder of ILR status) ,UK citizen or have status of asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK.

To qualify as a dependent you must be the spouse, unmarried, or civil partner of the sponsor. Children under the age of 18 years can also accompany the sponsor to the UK as the sponsor’s dependants.

Please note that if you are applying as a dependant on someone who is an EEA national, the dependency age for children is 21 years of age.

There are different criteria are applicable depending on the type of UK visa held by the person who is sponsoring your application. Please contact us for more information.

You can apply for a family permit instead of a ‘family of a settled person’ visa if the person you’ll be joining is from a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) (excluding the UK) or from Switzerland.

As a Dependent Visa holder you will have no recourse to public funds. Before your application can be approved you will need to show that your sponsor (the person in the UK on whom you wish to become dependent) has the necessary financial means and is willing to support you.

Visa Conditions

If your application for a Dependent Visa is successful you will be granted leave to enter the UK and freedom to live in the UK without restriction. There no work restrictions placed on dependency visa holders, meaning you can work in any job, at any skill level.

But, off course as a dependent visa holder you will have no recourse to public funds.

Duration of Stay

Provided that you satisfy the relevant immigration rules for this visa you will eventually be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. Dependency Visa holders can usually apply for British Naturalisation as a UK citizen after having spent 5 years continuously in the UK.

 

Advertisements