Standard Visitor Visa

General Information

The Standard Visitor visa has replaced many of the previous visas as follow:

  • Family Visitor visa
  • General Visitor visa
  • Child Visitor visa
  • Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Entertainer Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa

So if you fall in any of the above category, you need to apply for a standard visitor visa.

Visiting the UK for Business

You have to apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you wish to visit the UK for any business-related activities. Few examples are:

  • you’re coming to the UK for a conference, meeting or training
  • you want to take part in a specific sports-related event
  • you’re an artist, entertainer or musician and coming to the UK to perform
  • you’re an academic and are doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme

Duration of Stay

You can usually stay in the UK for up to 6 months.

You might be able to stay for longer if:

  • you’re coming to the UK for private medical treatment – up to 11 months
  • you’re an academic on sabbatical and coming to the UK for research – you, your spouse or civil partner may be able to stay for up to 12 months

If you can prove you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period, you can apply for a visa that lasts 2, 5 or 10 years. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit.

Did you know?

You can:

  • take part in any of the business-related activities
  • study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit
  • take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you’re under 18)
  • convert your civil partnership into a marriage

You can’t:

  • do paid or unpaid work
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • get public funds
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

Must Know Information

In your application you must always show that:

  • you’ll leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • you’re able to support yourself and any dependent for the duration of your trip
  • you’re able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit

For private medical treatment

You must prove that you:

  • have a medical condition that needs private consultation or treatment in the UK
  • have made or paid for arrangements for consultations or treatment
  • have enough money to pay for your treatment, support yourself without using public funds and pay for your return or onward journey
  • will leave the UK once your treatment is completed, or when your visa expires
  • are not a danger to public health if you’re suffering from an infectious disease, eg leprosy

Travelling alone for under 18

You can travel to the UK without an adult (someone over the age of 18).

Your parent or guardian will need to provide their:

  • written consent for you to travel to the UK
  • full contact details
  • They’ll also need to provide proof that you have somewhere suitable to live during your stay in the UK, including:
  • the name and date of birth of the person that you will be staying with
  • an address where you will be living
  • details of your relationship to the person who’ll be looking after you
  • consent in writing so they can look after you during your stay in the UK

Fees

A Standard Visitor visa costs £87.

The fee for a long-term visit visa depends on its length:

  • 2 years – £330
  • 5 years – £600
  • 10 years – £752

Standard visit visas are normally applied on line followed by making an appointment to submit the relevant documents. We can help you making a high quality standard visit visa. Contact us .

Advertisements